Studies / Ottawa · Roofers

How Ottawa roofers' websites perform on a phone

We opened 21 Ottawa roofing homepages on a phone. 19 of 21 took more than 4 seconds to show their main content. The median was 10.4 seconds.

Main findings

  1. 01

    19 of 21 (90%) took more than 4 seconds to show their main content on a phone.

  2. 02

    The median speed score was 50 out of 100, and 10 of 21 (48%) scored under 50.

  3. 03

    11 of 21 (52%) homepages were heavier than 3 MB.

  4. 04

    7 of 21 (33%) had no quote or estimate button on the first phone screen.

  5. 05

    3 of 21 (14%) had no tap-to-call link on the first phone screen.

How we did it

21businesses checked

Ottawa, Ontario roofing companies that have their own websites. We found them through web search and public map listings. Each homepage got one speed test with the phone setting of Google's Lighthouse tool, the same method PageSpeed Insights uses. When we opened the sites on a phone (a 390 x 844 screen), we recorded the first screen. We don't name any company.

What we checked

  • A tap-to-call phone link on the first screen
  • A quote or estimate button on the first screen
  • A published email address
  • How long the main content takes to appear
  • The overall mobile speed score out of 100
  • How heavy the homepage is to download

Data collected October 23, 2026. Study by AstraCoreTech. Each homepage got one speed test on the phone setting, and when we opened the sites on a phone we recorded the first screen. Every number comes from the raw results. One speed test and one phone visit per site. Speed varies between runs, so treat the numbers as a snapshot. Homepages only. Other pages may load faster or have the missing buttons. The speed test uses simulated phone conditions, not a real phone on a real network. We did not call any numbers or send any forms or emails. The sample comes from search and map listings, so it is not random. 3 more sites were left out: one would not open over HTTPS, and two showed a bot-check page to the speed test instead of the homepage.

The findings

Time to show the main content

19 of 21 (90%) took more than 4 seconds to show their main content. The median was 10.4 seconds. 11 of 21 (52%) took more than 10 seconds, and the slowest took 35.3 seconds. Google suggests keeping this under 2.5 seconds. Only 1 site came close, at 1.9 seconds.

What we foundResult
More than 4 seconds to show the main content19 of 21 (90%)
Median time10.4 seconds
More than 10 seconds11 of 21 (52%)
Slowest35.3 seconds
Closest to the suggested 2.5 seconds1.9 seconds (1 site)

Phone speed score

The median speed score was 50 out of 100. 10 of 21 (48%) scored under 50, and only 1 of 21 scored 90 or higher. Scores ranged from 10 to 98.

What we foundResult
Median speed score50 out of 100
Scored under 5010 of 21 (48%)
Scored 90 or higher1 of 21
Score range10 to 98

Homepage weight

11 of 21 (52%) homepages were heavier than 3 MB. The median was 3.46 MB. 4 of 21 were over 10 MB, and the heaviest was 24.2 MB.

What we foundResult
Heavier than 3 MB11 of 21 (52%)
Median homepage weight3.46 MB
Over 10 MB4 of 21
Heaviest homepage24.2 MB

Quote or estimate button

7 of 21 (33%) had no quote or estimate button on the first phone screen. 3 of those had no quote or estimate button anywhere on the homepage.

What we foundSites
No quote or estimate button on the first phone screen7 of 21 (33%)
No quote or estimate button anywhere on the homepage3

Tap-to-call on the first screen

3 of 21 (14%) had no tap-to-call link on the first phone screen. 1 homepage had no tap-to-call link at all, so a visitor has to copy the number by hand.

What we foundSites
No tap-to-call link on the first phone screen3 of 21 (14%)
No tap-to-call link on the homepage1

What is already in place

All 21 publish an email address on their own domain (20 on the homepage, 1 on the contact page), and 20 of 21 have a tap-to-call link somewhere on the homepage.

What we foundSites
Email on their own domainAll 21
Email on the homepage20
Email on the contact page1
Tap-to-call link somewhere on the homepage20 of 21

What owners can do about it

  1. 1

    Show the top of the page first

    Compress the main photo and load the top of the page first.

  2. 2

    Drop unused scripts

    Remove plugins and scripts you don't use, and serve smaller images to phones.

  3. 3

    Keep large videos off the phone page

    Keep large videos off the phone version of the page.

  4. 4

    A free estimate button near the top

    Put a "Free estimate" button near the top of the page.

  5. 5

    Tap-to-call in the header

    Add a tap-to-call number in a header that stays on screen.

Want to know how your site compares?

We build websites for roofers too. See the plans

The free check is part of The Audit Guy, a separate tool by AstraCoreTech.
Or email info@astracoretech.com

Cite this study

AstraCoreTech. "How Ottawa roofers' websites perform on a phone." October 2026. https://astracoretech.com/studies/ottawa-roofers/